THE BTI CLIENT SERVICE ALL-STAR ATTORNEYS 2014


This year, clients nominate 330 individual attorneys from 187 law firms to the BTI Client Service All-Stars 2014. These 330 BTI Client Service All-Stars are identified solely and exclusively by corporate counsel. These attorneys are the leaders of client service excellence.

Adams and Reese
  Ms. Leslie A. Lanusse, Partner
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
  Mr. Robert H. Pees, Partner
Alston & Bird
  Ms. Kristine McAlister Brown, Partner
Ms. Jessica Perry Corley, Partner
Mr. James C. Grant, Partner
Mr. John L. Latham, Partner
Mr. Mark C. Kanaly, Partner
Mr. Peter Kontio, Partner
Andrus, Sceales, Starke & Sawall
  Mr. Peter T. Holsen, Partner
Anspach Law
  Mr. Robert M. Anspach, Managing Partner
Arena Hoffman
  Mr. Michael Hoffman, Partner
Arent Fox
  Mr. Stanley H. Abramson, Partner
Arnall Golden Gregory
  Mr. Jonathan Golden, Partner &
   Chair of the Firm
Arnstein & Lehr
  Mr. Mark E. Enright, Partner
Ayres, Warren, Shelton & Williams
  Mr. Lee H. Ayres, Attorney
Bailey Brauer
  Mr. Clayton Bailey, Partner
Baker & McKenzie
  Mr. Narendra Acharya, Partner
Mr. Regis Fabre, Partner
Mr. J. Richard Hammett, Partner
Baker Botts
  Mr. Tynan Buthod, Partner
Mr. Gene J. Oshman, Partner
Mr. John M. Taladay, Partner
BakerHostetler
  Mr. Joseph P. Boeckman, Partner
Mr. David G. Holcombe, Partner
Ballard Spahr
  Mr. Craig Circosta, Partner
Bancroft
  Mr. Paul D. Clement, Partner
Banner & Witcoff
  Mr. Christopher J. Renk, Attorney
Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott
  Mr. Mark L. Levine, Partner
Mr. Donald E. Scott, Founding Partner
Bereskin & Parr
  Mr. Donald H. MacOdrum, Partner
Bingham McCutchen
  Mr. Daniel L. Goldberg, Partner
Blackwell Burke
  Mr. Jerry W. Blackwell, Founding Partner
   and Chairman
Blake, Cassels & Graydon
  Mr. Brian A. Facey, Partner and Chair of
   Competition and Foreign Investment Group          
Mr. Greg M. Frenette, Partner
Mr. Paul B. Schabas, Partner 
Blank Rome
  Mr. G. Craig Lord, Partner
Bodker, Ramsey, Andrews, Winograd & Wildstein
  Ms. Alison Danaceau, Of Counsel
Bodman
  Mr. G. Christopher Bernard, Member
Boutin Jones
  Mr. Stephen F. Boutin, Shareholder
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
  Mr. John E. Goodman, Partner
Mr. E. Mabry Rogers, Partner
Briggs and Morgan
  Mr. Michael C. Krikava, Shareholder
Mr. Zeviel T. Simpser, Associate
Brooks Wilkins Sharkey & Turco
  Mr. Michael R. Turco, Attorney
Bryan Cave
  Mr. Peter W. Herzog, III, Partner
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney
  Mr. Todd R. Walters, Shareholder
Ms. Susan A. Yohe, Managing
   Shareholder, Pittsburgh
Butler Snow
  Mr. Charles F. Johnson, III, Attorney;
   Practice Group Leader
Mr. James J. Lawless, Jr., Attorney
Calfee
  Mr. Albert J. Lucas, Partner
Carlton Fields Jorden Burt
  Mr. Frank G. Burt, Shareholder
Cassiday Schade
  Mr. Thomas P. Boylan, Partner
Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel
  Mr. William P. Aiken, Shareholder
Mr. Richard W. Bethea, Shareholder
Mr. William H. Pickering, Shareholder
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
  Mr. Michael R. Lazerwitz, Partner
Coblentz, Patch, Duffy & Bass
  Mr. Richard R. Patch, Partner
Cole, Scott & Kissane
  Mr. John Coleman, Partner
Colvin, Chaney, Saenz & Rodriguez
  Mr. Norton A. Colvin, Jr., Partner
Constangy, Brooks & Smith
  Mr. John J. Doyle, Jr., Partner
Cozen O'Connor
  Mr. Jonathan R. Cavalier, Associate
Cravath, Swaine & Moore
  Mr. Evan R. Chesler, Partner and Chairman
Crowell & Moring
  Mr. Michael A. Kahn, Senior Counsel
Ms. Kathryn D. Kirmayer, Partner
Mr. Douglas Sullivan, Partner
Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle
  Mr. Jeffrey N. Ostrager, Partner
Datsopoulos MacDonald & Lind
  Ms. Rebecca L. Summerville, Shareholder
Davis & Gilbert
  Mr. Robert A. Karin, Partner
Davis Polk & Wardwell
  Mr. Paul R. Kingsley, Partner
Debevoise & Plimpton
  Mr. Kevin M. Schmidt, Partner
Dechert
  Mr. Joseph A. Tate, Partner
Dentons
  Mr. Fletcher C. Alford, Partner
Ms. Laura Leigh Geist, Partner
Mr. Gadi Weinreich, Partner
DiNicola, Seligson & Upton
  Mr. John W. DiNicola, II, Attorney
Dinsmore & Shohl
  Mr. Christopher A. Benintendi, Partner
DLA Piper
  Mr. James M. Brogan, Partner
Mr. Paul J. Hall, Partner
Mr. Joseph Kernen, Partner
Mr. Norman M. Leon, Partner
Dority & Manning
  Mr. Stephen E. Bondura, Shareholder 
   and Chairman
Duane Morris
  Ms. Sandra A. Jeskie, Partner
Dykema
  Mr. Stephen S. Muhich, Member
Edwards Wildman Palmer
  Mr. Stanley Keller, Partner
Mr. John S. Letchinger, Partner
Mr. Rory J. Radding, Partner
Mr. Anthony J. Viola, Partner
Enoch Kever
  Mr. Kirk D. Rasmussen, Member 
Eversheds
  Mr. Paul Smith, Partner
Ms. Audrey Williams, Partner
Faegre Baker Daniels
  Mr. Scott A. Anderegg, Partner
Mr. Jacob D. Bylund, Partner
Mr. David J.F. Gross, Partner
Mr. Kim J. Walker, Partner
Fasken Martineau
  Mr. Robert W. McDowell, Partner
Fenwick & West
  Mr. Rodger R. Cole, Chair of Litigation Group
Fish & Richardson
  Ms. Juanita R. Brooks, Principal
Fisher & Phillips
  Mr. Jeffrey A. Savarise, Partner
Mr. Jeffrey R. Thurrell, Partner
Foley & Lardner
  Mr. Richard S. Florsheim, Partner
Mr. Phillip M. Goldberg, Partner
Mr. Richard W. Lasater, II, Partner
Mr. Patrick G. Quick, Partner
Mr. Mark A. Thimke, Partner
Mr. Michael J. Tuteur, Partner
Mr. Trevor J. Will, Partner
Foley Hoag
  Mr. John D. Hancock, Partner
Foster Employment Law
  Mr. Michael W. Foster, Managing Attorney
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
  Mr. Jeffrey A. Greenbaum, Managing Partner
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
  Mr. Jerald S. Howe, Jr., Partner
Mr. Meyer Last, Partner
Frost Brown Todd
  Mr. Robert V. Sartin, Member
Fulbright • Winniford
  Mr. Angus E. McSwain, Attorney
Gernandt & Danielsson
  Mr. Dick Lundqvist, Partner, Chairman
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
  Ms. Linda L. Curtis, Partner
Mr. Brian J. Lane, Partner
Mr. Jonathan K. Layne, Partner
Ms. Veronica S. Lewis, Partner
Mr. Ronald O. Mueller, Partner
Mr. Theodore B. Olson, Partner
Mr. William S. Scherman, Partner
Gonzalez Saggio & Harlan
  Mr. Ronald S. Stadler, Attorney
Gray Plant Mooty
  Mr. John E. Brower, Principal
  Mr. Michael R. Gray, Principal 
Gray, Rust, St. Amand, Moffett & Brieske
  Mr. Matthew G. Moffett, Founding Partner
Greenberg Traurig
  Mr. Ernest LaMont Greer, Vice President;
   Atlanta Managing Shareholder
Mr. Donald S. Stein, Shareholder
Mr. Quinn Williams, Shareholder
Guynn, Memmer & Dillon
  Ms. C. Kailani Memmer, Attorney
Hanson Bridgett
  Mr. Andrew G. Giacomini, Managing
   Partner
Hathaway Koback Connors
  Mr. Christopher P. Koback, Partner
Hill Dickinson
  Mr. Justin Draeger, Partner
Hinshaw & Culbertson
  Mr. Daniel K. Ryan, Partner
Hogan Lovells
  Mr. J. Warren Gorrell, Jr., Co-CEO, Partner
Mr. Paul Joukador, Partner
Mr. Kevin J. Lipson, Partner
Mr. Steven McEwan, Partner
Mr. Charles Rix, Partner
Mr. Robert Robertson, Partner
Holland & Knight
  Mr. Vito A. Costanzo, Partner
Mr. Richard Raysman, Partner
Hughes Hubbard & Reed
  Mr. Theodore V.H. Mayer, Partner
Hunton & Williams
  Ms. Melinda R. Beres, Partner
Mr. Frank E. Emory, Partner
Mr. Todd M. Stenerson, Partner
Husch Blackwell
  Mr. William E. Corum, Partner
Mr. John D. Moore, Partner
Ms. Mary H. Stuart, Partner
Irell & Manella
  Mr. Morgan Chu, Partner
Jackson Lewis
  Ms. Stephanie M. Cerasano, Shareholder
Ms. Jane M. McFetridge, Office Managing
   Shareholder
Ms. Margaret J. Strange, Shareholder
Jenner & Block
  Mr. Anton R. Valukas, Chairman
   of the Firm
Jones Day
  Mr. Rick Bergstrom, Partner
Mr. Tyrone R. Childress, Partner
Mr. James P. Karen, Partner
Mr. Jason B. Taub, Associate
Jones Walker
  Ms. Tracy E. Kern, Partner
Mr. Michael G. Lemoine, Partner
K&L Gates
  Mr. Danny S. Ashby, Partner
Mr. Stephan H. Coonrod, Partner
Mr. Mark P. Goshko, Partner
Mr. Shawn C. Helms, Partner
Mr. Robert J. Sherry, Partner
 
Katten Muchin Rosenman
  Mr. Michael J. Diver, Partner
Mr. Andrew G. Klevorn, Partner
Mr. Vincent A. F. Sergi, Chairman
Kean Miller
  Mr. Mark A. Marionneaux, Partner
Keker & Van Nest
  Mr. Michael D. Celio, Partner
Mr. John W. Keker, Partner
Keller and Heckman
  Mr. Antoine de Brosses, Partner
Kelley Drye & Warren
  Mr. Matthew C. Luzadder, Associate
Ms. Holly A. Roth, Partner
Kelly & Walker
  Mr. William J. Kelly, III, Founding Member
Kennerly, Lamishaw & Rossi
  Mr. William J. Birney, Partner
King & Spalding
  Ms. Chilton Davis Varner, Partner
Kirkland & Ellis
  Mr. David K. Callahan, Partner
Mr. Thomas A. Clare, Partner
Mr. Richard C. Godfrey, Partner
Klarquist Sparkman
  Mr. John D. Vandenberg, Partner
Latham & Watkins
  Mr. James E. Brandt, Partner
Mr. William N. Finnegan, IV, Partner
Mr. Philip J. Perry, Partner
Mr. Kenneth M. Simon, Partner
Ms. Margaret M. Zwisler, Partner
Lavin, O'Neil, Ricci, Cedrone & DiSipio
  Mr. Wayne A. Graver, Shareholder;
   Member of Board of Directors
LeClairRyan
  Mr. Paul C. Kuhnel, Shareholder
Lewis Roca Rothgerber
  Mr. L. Martin Nussbaum, Partner
Linklaters
  Mr. Roger Barron, Partner
Ms. Elisabet Lundgren, Partner
Littler Mendelson
  Mr. Jason M. Branciforte, Shareholder
Ms. Margaret Hart Edwards, Shareholder
Mr. Dominic J. Messiha, Shareholder
Mr. Douglas A. Wickham, Shareholder
Mr. John A. Ybarra, Shareholder
LK Shields
  Mr. Michael Kavanagh, Partner
Locke Lord
  Mr. William John Bux, Partner
Mr. Craig Weinstock, Partner
Marcello & Kivisto
  Mr. Douglas B. Marcello, Attorney
Mayer Brown
  Ms. Maureen J. Gorman, Partner
Ms. Carol A. Hitselberger, Partner
Ms. Britt M. Miller, Partner
Mr. John Roberti, Partner
Mr. David A. Schuette, Partner
Mr. Mark R. Ter Molen, Partner
McCarter & English
  Mr. John R. Mallin, Partner
McDermott Will & Emery
  Mr. Bobby R. Burchfield, Partner
Mr. David Marx, Jr., Partner
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter
  Mr. Michael J. Marone, Partner
McGuireWoods
  Mr. Jonathan P. Harmon, Partner
Mr. James F. Neale, Partner
Michael Best & Friedrich
  Mr. Peter L. Coffey, Partner
Mr. Robert J. Johannes, Partner
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
  Mr. Sean Keaton, Partner
Morgan Lewis
  Mr. Robert L. Abramowitz, Partner
Mr. Michael L. Banks, Partner
Mr. John S. Battenfeld, Partner
Mr. Martin F. Conniff, Partner
Ms. Anne Marie Estevez, Partner
Mr. Charles C. Jackson, Partner
Mr. Charles P. O'Connor, Senior Counsel
Mr. Donald J. Silverman, Partner
Ms. Nina G. Stillman, Senior Counsel
Mr. George A. Stohner, Partner
Morrison & Foerster
  Mr. L. Richard Fischer, Senior Partner
Mr. Michael A. Jacobs, Partner
Ms. Kathryn I. Johnstone, Partner
Ms. Rachel Krevans, Partner
Mr. Kenneth A. Kuwayti, Partner
Mr. Brandon C. Parris, Partner
Moye, O'Brien, O'Rourke, Pickert & Dillon
  Mr. James E. Moye, Partner
Nelson Kinder + Mosseau
  Mr. Nicholas K. Holmes, President &
   Chairman of Construction Practice
Nelson Mullins
  Mr. J. Brennan Ryan, Partner
Norton Rose Fulbright
  Mr. Pierre Bienvenu, Global Co-Head of
   International Arbitration, Senior Partner
Mr. Gerard G. Pecht, Head of Securities Litigation,
   Investigations and SEC Enforcement
Mr. Michel G. Sylvestre, Senior Partner
Nutter McClennen & Fish
  Ms. Mary K. Ryan, Partner
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart
  Mr. Gregg M. Lemley, Shareholder
Mr. Charles T. Speth, II, Shareholder
O'Hare Parnagian
  Mr. Richard A. Menchini, Partner
O’Melveny & Myers
  Ms. Sharon M. Bunzel, Partner
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
  Mr. Peter A. Bicks, Partner
Mr. Andrew R. Livingston, Partner
Mr. E. Joshua Rosenkranz, Partner
Parker Milliken
  Mr. Brenton F. Goodrich, Shareholder
Parr Brown Gee & Loveless
  Mr. Terry E. Welch, Shareholder
Phillips Lytle
  Mr. Kevin J. English, Partner
Mr. John A. Pappano, Partner
Peavler Group, The
  Ms. Donna Peavler, Director
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
  Mr. Bruce A. Ericson, Partner
Ms. Maria T. Galeno, Partner
Pinsent Masons
  Mr. Stephen Scholefield, Partner
Polsinelli
  Mr. Roy Bash, Practice Chair
Quarles & Brady
  Mr. Jeffrey O. Davis, Partner
Mr. Gregory P. Sitrick, Partner
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
  Ms. Faith E. Gay, Partner
Mr. Dominic Surprenant, Partner
Reed Smith
  Mr. Michael K. Brown, Partner
Mr. Craig R. Enochs, Partner
Ms. Georgia M. Quenby, Partner
Reich & Paolella
  Mr. J. David Reich, Partner
Robinson Bradshaw & Hinson
  Mr. John R. Wester, Shareholder
RoganLehrman
  Ms. Kate S. Lehrman, Partner
Rogers Joseph O'Donnell
  Mr. J. Robert Maxwell, Shareholder
Ropers Majeski Kohn Bentley
  Ms. Kathleen Strickland, Partner
Rose Law Firm
  Ms. Amy Lee Stewart, Member
Saul Ewing
  Mr. David S. Antzis, Partner
Scharnhorst Ast & Kennard
  Mr. Brent N. Coverdale, Partner
Schiff Hardin
  Mr. Robert J. Minkus, Partner
Mr. Ronald S. Safer, Managing Partner,
   Executive Committee Member
Schwell Wimpfheimer & Associates
  Mr. Jonathan Wachtel, Of Counsel
Senniger Powers
  Mr. Paul I. Fleischut, Partner
Seyfarth Shaw
  Mr. Brett C. Bartlett, Partner
Mr. Gerald L. Maatman Jr., Partner
Shearman & Sterling
  Mr. Kenneth S. Prince, Of Counsel
Shook, Hardy & Bacon
  Mr. Michael A. Zito, Partner
Sidley Austin
  Mr. Thomas A. Cole, Partner
Mr. Geoffrey D. DeBoskey, Partner
Mr. Michael P. Goldman, Partner
Ms. Kara L. McCall, Partner
Ms. Carol Lynn Thompson, Partner
Simmons & Simmons
  Mr. Adam Cooper, Partner
Mr. Jason Daniel, Partner –
   Country Head – Japan
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
  Mr. Robert René Rabalais, Partner
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
  Ms. Kimberly A. deBeers, Partner
Mr. Todd E. Freed, Partner
Mr. Edward E. Gonzalez, Partner
Mr. Charles W. Mulaney, Jr., Partner
Mr. Allen J. Ruby, Partner
Ms. Jennifer L. Spaziano, Partner
Mr. R. Ryan Stoll, Partner
Slaughter and May
  Mr. Oliver Wareham, Partner
Smith, Rolfes & Skavdahl Company
  Mr. Matthew Smith, Partner
Squire Sanders
  Mr. Joseph M. Crabb, Partner
Stibbe
  Mr. David Orobio de Castro, Partner
Stoel Rives
  Mr. Jeremy Sacks, Partner
Stoll Keenon Ogden
  Mr. Richard G. Griffith, Member
Mr. Kendrick R. Riggs, Member
Strasburger & Price
  Ms. Judith R. Blakeway, Partner
Sullivan & Cromwell
  Mr. H. Rodgin Cohen, Partner
Sullivan, Ward, Asher & Patton
  Mr. Scott D. Feringa, Senior
   Litigation Attorney
Summit Law Group
  Mr. Ralph H. Palumbo, Attorney
Sutherland
  Mr. Peter G. Pappas, Partner
Taft Stettinius & Hollister
  Mr. Robert R. Clark, Partner
Thompson Coburn
  Mr. J. David Duffy, Partner
Mr. Nicholas J. Lamb, Partner
Thompson Hine
  Mr. Derek D. Bork, Partner
Mr. Andrew H. Cox, Partner; Practice
   Group Leader
Torys
  Ms. Sheila R. Block, Partner
Troutman Sanders
  Mr. David W. Ghegan, Partner
Mr. Alan D. Wingfield, Partner
Uria Menendez
  Mr. Stephen Hess, Partner
Valorem Law Group
  Mr. Patrick J. Lamb, Partner
Vinson & Elkins
  Ms. Carol E. Dinkins, Partner
Ms. Gillian A. Hobson, Partner
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease
  Mr. Andrew C. Smith, Partner
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
  Mrs. Ilene Knable Gotts, Partner
Mr. David A. Katz, Partner
Mr. Steven A. Rosenblum, Partner
White Mackillop & Gallant
  Mr. Innes Alexander Henderson Mackillop,
   Shareholder
Wiley Rein
  Mr. Richard W. Smith, Partner
Williams & Connolly
  Mr. Daniel F. Katz, Partner
Mr. Douglas R. Marvin, Partner
WilmerHale
  Mr. Jonathan Wolfman, Partner
Winston & Strawn
  Ms. Christine A. Edwards, Partner
Mr. Michael A. Tomasulo, Partner
Mr. Dan K. Webb, Partner & Chairman
Womble Carlyle
  Mr. Bradford A. De Vore, Partner
Mr. Dean Wayne Rutley, Partner
Yukevich | Cavanaugh
  Mr. James J. Yukevich, Partner